image
Twin Spires at Churchill Downs – 1901
Library of Congress

Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Distance (miles)
Track Condition Time[a]

2018_Justify!
2018
Justify
Mike Smith
Bob Baffert
China Horse Club, Head of Plains Partners, Starlight Racing and WinStar Farm
1 ¼ Sloppy 2:04.20
2017
Always Dreaming
John Velazquez
Todd Pletcher
MeB Racing, Brooklyn Boyz, Teresa Viola, St. Elias, Siena Farm and West Point 1 ¼ Wet Fast (sealed) 2:03.59
2016
Nyquist
Mario Gutierrez
Doug O’Neill
J. Paul Reddam
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.31
2015
American Pharoah
Victor Espinoza
Bob Baffert
Zayat Stables, LLC
1 ¼ Fast 2:03.02
2014
California Chrome
Victor Espinoza
Art Sherman
Steve Coburn & Perry Martin
1 ¼ Fast 2:03.66
2013
Orb
Joel Rosario
Claude McGaughey III
Stuart S. Janney III & Phipps Stable
1 ¼ Sloppy 2:02.89
2012
I’ll Have Another
Mario Gutierrez
Doug O’Neill
J. Paul Reddam
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.83
2011
Animal Kingdom
John Velazquez
H. Graham Motion
Team Valor International
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.04
2010
Super Saver
Calvin Borel
Todd Pletcher
WinStar Farm
1 ¼ Sloppy 2:04.45
2009
Mine That Bird
Calvin Borel
Bennie L. Woolley, Jr.
Double Eagle Ranch et al. 1 ¼ Sloppy 2:02.66
2008
Big Brown
Kent Desormeaux
Richard E. Dutrow, Jr.
IEAH Stables / P. Pompa
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.82
2007
Street Sense
Calvin Borel
Carl Nafzger
James B. Tafel
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.17
2006
Barbaro
Edgar Prado
Michael R. Matz
Lael Stables
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.36
2005
Giacomo
Mike E. Smith
John Shirreffs
Jerry & Ann Moss
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.75
2004
Smarty Jones
Stewart Elliott
John Servis
Someday Farm
1 ¼ Sloppy 2:04.06
2003
Funny Cide
José A. Santos
Barclay Tagg
Sackatoga Stable
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.19
2002
War Emblem
Victor Espinoza
Bob Baffert
Thoroughbred Corp.
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.13
2001
Monarchos
Jorge F. Chavez
John T. Ward, Jr.
John C. Oxley
1 ¼ Fast 1:59.97
2000
Fusaichi Pegasus
Kent Desormeaux
Neil Drysdale
Fusao Sekiguchi
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.00
1999
Charismatic
Chris Antley
D. Wayne Lukas
Bob & Beverly Lewis
1 ¼ Fast 2:03.20
1998
Real Quiet
Kent Desormeaux
Bob Baffert
Michael E. Pegram
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.20
1997
Silver Charm
Gary Stevens
Bob Baffert
Bob & Beverly Lewis
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.40
1996
Grindstone
Jerry Bailey
D. Wayne Lukas
Overbrook Farm
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.00
1995
Thunder Gulch
Gary Stevens
D. Wayne Lukas
Michael Tabor
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.20
1994
Go for Gin
Chris McCarron
Nick Zito
William J. Condren & Joseph M. Cornacchia 1 ¼ Sloppy 2:03.60
1993
Sea Hero
Jerry Bailey
MacKenzie Miller
Rokeby Stables
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.40
1992
Lil E. Tee
Pat Day
Lynn S. Whiting
W. Cal Partee
1 ¼ Fast 2:03.00
1991
Strike the Gold
Chris Antley
Nick Zito
BCC Stable
1 ¼ Fast 2:03.00
1990
Unbridled
Craig Perret
Carl Nafzger
Frances A. Genter
1 ¼ Good 2:02.00
1989
Sunday Silence
Pat Valenzuela
Charlie Whittingham
H-G-W Partners
1 ¼ Muddy 2:05.00
1988
Winning Colors
Gary Stevens
D. Wayne Lukas
Eugene V. Klein
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.20
1987
Alysheba
Chris McCarron
Jack Van Berg
D. & P. Scharbauer
1 ¼ Fast 2:03.40
1986
Ferdinand
Bill Shoemaker
Charlie Whittingham
Elizabeth A. Keck
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.80
1985
Spend A Buck
Angel Cordero, Jr.
Cam Gambolati
Dennis Diaz
1 ¼ Fast 2:00.20
1984
Swale
Laffit Pincay, Jr.
Woody Stephens
Claiborne Farm
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.40
1983
Sunny’s Halo
Eddie Delahoussaye
David C. Cross Jr.
David J. Foster Stable
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.20
1982
Gato Del Sol
Eddie Delahoussaye
Edwin J. Gregson
Hancock & Peters
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.40
1981
Pleasant Colony
Jorge Velasquez
John P. Campo
Buckland Farm
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.00
1980
Genuine Risk Jacinto Vasquez
LeRoy Jolley
Diana M. Firestone
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.00
1979
Spectacular Bid
Ronnie Franklin
Bud Delp
Hawksworth Farm
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.40
1978
Affirmed
Steve Cauthen
Laz Barrera
Harbor View Farm
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.20
1977
Seattle Slew
Jean Cruguet
William H. Turner, Jr.
Karen L. Taylor
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.20
1976
Bold Forbes
Angel Cordero, Jr.
Laz Barrera
E. Rodriguez Tizol
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.60
1975
Foolish Pleasure
Jacinto Vasquez
LeRoy Jolley
John L. Greer
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.00
1974
Cannonade
Angel Cordero, Jr.
Woody Stephens
John M. Olin
1 ¼ Fast 2:04.00
1973
Secretariat
Ron Turcotte
Lucien Laurin
Meadow Stable
1 ¼ Fast 1:59.40
1972
Riva Ridge
Ron Turcotte
Lucien Laurin
Meadow Stud
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.80
1971
Canonero II
Gustavo Avila
Juan Arias
Edgar Caibett
1 ¼ Fast 2:03.20
1970
Dust Commander
Mike Manganello
Don Combs
Robert E. Lehmann
1 ¼ Good 2:03.40
1969
Majestic Prince
Bill Hartack
Johnny Longden
Frank M. McMahon
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.80
1968
Forward Pass[b]
Ismael Valenzuela
Henry Forrest
Calumet Farm
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.20
1967
Proud Clarion
Bobby Ussery
Loyd Gentry, Jr.
Darby Dan Farm
1 ¼ Fast 2:00.60
1966
Kauai King
Don Brumfield
Henry Forrest
Ford Stable
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.00
1965
Lucky Debonair
Bill Shoemaker
Frank Catrone
Ada L. Rice
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.20
1964
Northern Dancer
Bill Hartack
Horatio Luro
Windfields Farm
1 ¼ Fast 2:00.00
1963
Chateaugay
Braulio Baeza
James P. Conway
Darby Dan Farm
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.80
1962
Decidedly
Bill Hartack
Horatio Luro
El Peco Ranch
1 ¼ Fast 2:00.40
1961
Carry Back
Johnny Sellers
Jack A. Price
Katherine Price 1 ¼ Good 2:04.00
1960
Venetian Way
Bill Hartack
Victor J. Sovinski
Sunny Blue Farm
1 ¼ Good 2:02.40
1959
Tomy Lee
Bill Shoemaker
Frank E. Childs
Fred & Juliette Turner
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.20
1958
Tim Tam
Ismael Valenzuela
Jimmy Jones
Calumet Farm
1 ¼ Muddy 2:05.00
1957
Iron Liege
Bill Hartack
Jimmy Jones
Calumet Farm
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.20
1956
Needles
David Erb
Hugh L. Fontaine
D & H Stable
1 ¼ Fast 2:03.40
1955
Swaps
Bill Shoemaker
Mesh Tenney
Rex C. Ellsworth
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.80
1954
Determine
Raymond York
William Molter
Andrew J. Crevolin
1 ¼ Fast 2:03.00
1953
Dark Star
Henry E. Moreno
Eddie Hayward
Cain Hoy Stable
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.00
1952
Hill Gail
Eddie Arcaro
Ben A. Jones
Calumet Farm
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.60
1951
Count Turf
Conn McCreary
Sol Rutchick
Jack J. Amiel
1 ¼ Fast 2:02.60
1950
Middleground
William Boland
Max Hirsch
King Ranch
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.60
1949
Ponder
Steve Brooks
Ben A. Jones
Calumet Farm
1 ¼ Fast 2:04.20
1948
Citation
Eddie Arcaro
Ben A. Jones
Calumet Farm
1 ¼ Sloppy 2:05.40
1947
Jet Pilot
Eric Guerin
Tom Smith
Maine Chance Farm
1 ¼ Slow 2:06.80
1946
Assault
Warren Mehrtens
Max Hirsch
King Ranch
1 ¼ Slow 2:06.60
1945
Hoop Jr.
Eddie Arcaro
Ivan H. Parke
Fred W. Hooper
1 ¼ Muddy 2:07.00
1944
Pensive
Conn McCreary
Ben A. Jones
Calumet Farm
1 ¼ Good 2:04.20
1943
Count Fleet
Johnny Longden
Don Cameron
Fannie Hertz
1 ¼ Fast 2:04.00
1942
Shut Out
Wayne D. Wright
John M. Gaver, Sr.
Greentree Stable
1 ¼ Fast 2:04.40
1941
Whirlaway
Eddie Arcaro
Ben A. Jones
Calumet Farm
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.40
1940
Gallahadion
Carroll Bierman
Roy Waldron
Milky Way Farm
1 ¼ Fast 2:05.00
1939
Johnstown
James Stout
Jim Fitzsimmons
Belair Stud
1 ¼ Fast 2:03.40
1938
Lawrin
Eddie Arcaro
Ben A. Jones
Herbert M. Woolf
1 ¼ Fast 2:04.80
1937
War Admiral Charley Kurtsinger
George Conway
Glen Riddle Farm
1 ¼ Fast 2:03.20
1936
Bold Venture
Ira Hanford
Max Hirsch
Morton L. Schwartz
1 ¼ Fast 2:03.60
1935
Omaha
Willie Saunders
Jim Fitzsimmons
Belair Stud
1 ¼ Good 2:05.00
1934
Cavalcade
Mack Garner
Bob Smith
Brookmeade Stable
1 ¼ Fast 2:04.00
1933
Brokers Tip
Don Meade
Herbert J. Thompson
Edward R. Bradley
1 ¼ Good 2:06.80
1932
Burgoo King
Eugene James
Herbert J. Thompson
Edward R. Bradley
1 ¼ Fast 2:05.20
1931
Twenty Grand
Charley Kurtsinger
James G. Rowe, Jr.
Greentree Stable
1 ¼ Fast 2:01.80
1930
Gallant Fox
Earl Sande
Jim Fitzsimmons
Belair Stud
1 ¼ Good 2:07.60
1929
Clyde Van Dusen
Linus McAtee
Clyde Van Dusen
Herbert P. Gardner
1 ¼ Muddy 2:10.80
1928
Reigh Count
Chick Lang
Bert S. Michell
Fannie Hertz
1 ¼ Heavy 2:10.40
1927
Whiskery
Linus McAtee
Fred Hopkins
Harry P. Whitney
1 ¼ Slow 2:06.00
1926
Bubbling Over
Albert Johnson
Herbert J. Thompson
Edward R. Bradley
1 ¼ Fast 2:03.80
1925
Flying Ebony
Earl Sande
William B. Duke
Gifford A. Cochran
1 ¼ Sloppy 2:07.60
1924
Black Gold
J. D. Mooney
Hanley Webb
Rosa M. Hoots
1 ¼ Fast 2:05.20
1923
Zev
Earl Sande
David J. Leary
Rancocas Stable
1 ¼ Fast 2:05.40
1922
Morvich
Albert Johnson
Fred Burlew
Benjamin Block 1 ¼ Fast 2:04.60
1921
Behave Yourself
Charles Thompson
Herbert J. Thompson
Edward R. Bradley
1 ¼ Fast 2:04.20
1920
Paul Jones
Ted Rice
William M. Garth
Ral Parr
1 ¼ Slow 2:09.00
1919
Sir Barton
Johnny Loftus
H. Guy Bedwell
J. K. L. Ross
1 ¼ Heavy 2:09.80
1918
Exterminator
Willie Knapp
Henry McDaniel
Willis Sharpe Kilmer
1 ¼ Muddy 2:10.80
1917
Omar Khayyam
Charles Borel
Charles T. Patterson
Billings & Johnson
1 ¼ Fast 2:04.60
1916
George Smith
Johnny Loftus
Hollie Hughes
John Sanford
1 ¼ Fast 2:04.00
1915
Regret
Joe Notter
James G. Rowe, Sr.
Harry P. Whitney
1 ¼ Fast 2:05.40
1914
Old Rosebud
John McCabe
Frank D. Weir
Hamilton C. Applegate
1 ¼ Fast 2:03.40
1913
Donerail
Roscoe Goose
Thomas P. Hayes
Thomas P. Hayes
1 ¼ Fast 2:04.80
1912
Worth
Carroll H. Shilling
Frank M. Taylor
Henry C. Hallenbeck
1 ¼ Muddy 2:09.40
1911
Meridian
George Archibald
Albert Ewing
Richard F. Carman
1 ¼ Fast 2:05.00
1910
Donau
Frederick Herbert
George Ham
William Gerst
1 ¼ Fast 2:06.40
1909
Wintergreen
Vincent Powers
Charles Mack
Jerome B. Respess
1 ¼ Slow 2:08.20
1908
Stone Street
Arthur Pickens
J. W. Hall
C. E. & J. W. Hamilton
1 ¼ Heavy 2:15.20
1907
Pink Star
Andy Minder
William H. Fizer
J. Hal Woodford
1 ¼ Heavy 2:12.60
1906
Sir Huon
Roscoe Troxler
Pete Coyne
Bashford Manor Stable
1 ¼ Fast 2:08.80
1905
Agile
Jack Martin
Robert Tucker
Samuel S. Brown
1 ¼ Heavy 2:10.75
1904
Elwood
Shorty Prior
Charles E. Durnell
Mrs. C. E. Durnell
1 ¼ Fast 2:08.50
1903
Judge Himes
Hal Booker
John P. Mayberry
Charles R. Ellison
1 ¼ Fast 2:09.00
1902
Alan-a-Dale
Jimmy Winkfield
Thomas C. McDowell
Thomas C. McDowell
1 ¼ Fast 2:08.75
1901
His Eminence
Jimmy Winkfield
Frank B. Van Meter
Frank B. Van Meter
1 ¼ Fast 2:07.75
1900
Lieut. Gibson
Jimmy Boland
Charles Hughes
Charles H. Smith
1 ¼ Fast 2:06.25
1899
Manuel
Fred Taral
Robert J. Walden
A. H. & D. H. Morris
1 ¼ Fast 2:12.00
1898
Plaudit
Willie Simms
John E. Madden
John E. Madden
1 ¼ Good 2:09.00
1897
Typhoon II
Buttons Garner
J. C. Cahn
J. C. Cahn
1 ¼ Heavy 2:12.50
1896
Ben Brush
Willie Simms
Hardy Campbell, Jr.
Mike F. Dwyer
1 ¼ Dusty 2:07.75
1895
Halma
Soup Perkins
Byron McClelland
Byron McClelland
1 ½ Fast 2:37.50
1894
Chant
Frank Goodale
H. Eugene Leigh
Leigh & Rose
1 ½ Fast 2:41.00
1893
Lookout
Eddie Kunze
William McDaniel
Cushing & Orth
1 ½ Fast 2:39.25
1892
Azra
Alonzo Clayton
John H. Morris
Bashford Manor Stable
1 ½ Heavy 2:41.50
1891
Kingman
Isaac Murphy
Dud Allen
Jacobin Stable
1 ½ Fast 2:52.25
1890
Riley
Isaac Murphy
Edward Corrigan
Edward Corrigan
1 ½ Muddy 2:45.00
1889
Spokane
Thomas Kiley
John Rodegap
Noah Armstrong
1 ½ Fast 2:34.50
1888
Macbeth II
George Covington
John Campbell
Chicago Stable
1 ½ Fast 2:38.00
1887
Montrose
Isaac Lewis
John McGinty
Labold Brothers
1 ½ Fast 2:39.25
1886
Ben Ali
Paul Duffy
Jim Murphy
J. B. A. Haggin
1 ½ Fast 2:36.50
1885
Joe Cotton
Erskine Henderson
Abe Perry
James T. Williams
1 ½ Good 2:37.25
1884
Buchanan
Isaac Murphy
William Bird
William Cottrill
1 ½ Good 2:40.25
1883
Leonatus
Billy Donohue
Raleigh Colston
Chinn & Morgan
1 ½ Heavy 2:43.00
1882
Apollo[c]
Babe Hurd
Green B. Morris
Morris & Patton
1 ½ Fast 2:40.00
1881
Hindoo
Jim McLaughlin
James G. Rowe, Sr.
Dwyer Bros. Stable
1 ½ Fast 2:40.00
1880
Fonso
George Lewis
Tice Hutsell
J. Snell Shawhan
1 ½ Dusty 2:37.50
1879
Lord Murphy
Charlie Shauer
George Rice
Darden & Co
1 ½ Fast 2:37.00
1878
Day Star
Jimmy Carter
Lee Paul
T. J. Nichols
1 ½ Dusty 2:37.25
1877
Baden-Baden
Billy Walker
Edward D. Brown
Daniel Swigert
1 ½ Fast 2:38.00
1876
Vagrant
Bobby Swim
James Williams
William Astor, Jr.
1 ½ Fast 2:38.25
1875
Aristides
Oliver Lewis
Ansel Williamson
Hal P. McGrath 1 ½ Fast 2:37.75

LMS 5PE

Advertisements